Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 24, 2018


1. INTRODUCTION


This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, reimaginework.com (a.k.a. artemispath.com).


By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are 18 years of age or older.


Artemis Path, Inc. [is/am/are] the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).


Contact Details


Our full details are:


Full name of legal entity: Artemis Path, Inc.


Email address: (Contact us through the form at the bottom of this page)


Postal address: P.O. Box 362, Hockessin, DE, 19707, USA


It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by completing the form at the bottom of this page.


2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT


Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:


Communication Data could include any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests that in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.


Customer Data could include data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and, only when needed, card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.


User Data could include data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.


Technical Data could include data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We may process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.


Marketing Data could include data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.


We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).


Sensitive Data


We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.


3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 


We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us, for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails. We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see more details about this in our Cookie Policy.


We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, or providers of technical, payment and delivery services.


4. MARKETING COMMUNICATION


Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).


We do not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.


You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the form at the bottom of this page or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.


5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS


Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data; so for those covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.


Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:


  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.


7. DATA SECURITY


We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.


8. DATA RETENTION


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding on the appropriate retention period for personal data we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means, and legal requirements.


For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for specified periods after they stop being customers.


In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.


In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS


Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.


Those covered by the General Data Protection Regulation can see more about these rights at:


https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the form at the bottom of this page.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. 

Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


If the General Data Protection Regulation covers you, and if you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to take this up with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first so that we can try to resolve the matter for you.


10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS


This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


11. COOKIES


You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see this page.

Your name and email address will only be used in correspondence with you because you have initiated an interaction. Your email will NOT be shared or be added to an email list without your consent.

Mary Schaefer, Artemis Path, Inc.